State v. Gibson
[…] State v. Thomas , 296 N.C. 236, 244, 250 S.E.2d 204, 209 (1978) (quotation marks and citations omitted). "Circumstantial evidence may ... support a conviction even when the evidence does not rule out every hypothesis of innocence." State v. Stone , 323 N.C. 447, 452, 373 S.E.2d 430, 433 (1988) (citation omitted). We review a trial court's denial of a motion to dismiss de novo. State v. Smith , 186 N.C. App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007).

¶ 29 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166(a), "[t]he driver of any vehicle who knows or reasonably should know: (1) [t]hat the vehicle which he or she is operating is involved in a crash; and (2) [t]hat the crash has resulted in serious bodily injury ... or death to any person; shall immediately stop [their] vehicle at the scene of the crash" and "remain" until authorized to leave, with a willful violation of this requirement punishable as a Class F felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166(a) (2019).