State v. Gibson
[…] There must also be some evidence that defendant took steps to avoid apprehension." State v. Thompson , 328 N.C. 477, 490, 402 S.E.2d 386, 392 (1991) (citation omitted). Furthermore, "an action that was not part of [a d]efendant's normal pattern of behavior ... could be viewed as a step to avoid apprehension." State v. Hope , 189 N.C. App. 309, 319, 657 S.E.2d 909, 915 (2008) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

¶ 40 First, we disagree with Defendant's assertion that flight is an essential element of felony hit and run under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166(a). According to section 20-166(a), "[t]he driver of any vehicle who knows or reasonably should know: (1) [t]hat the vehicle which he or she is operating is involved in a crash; and (2) [t]hat the crash has resulted in serious bodily injury ... or death to any person; shall immediately stop his or her vehicle at the scene of the crash" and "remain" until authorized to leave, with a willful violation of this requirement punishable as a Class F felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166(a).