N. Carolina v. Black
[…] Stat. § 15A-1344(d). "Reversal is warranted where a trial court acts under a misapprehension of the law." In re S.G.V.S., 258 N.C. App. 21, 25, 811 S.E.2d 718, 721 (2018) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Further, "[w]here it appears that the judge below has ruled upon matter before him upon a misapprehension of the law, the cause will be remanded . . . for further hearing in the true legal light." Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted) (ellipses in original). ¶ 13 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) provides:

If a probationer violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation, the court . . . may continue the defendant on probation, with or without modifying the conditions, may place the defendant on special probation as provided in subsection (e), or, if continuation, modification, or special probation is not appropriate, may revoke the probation and activate the suspended sentence imposed at the time of initial sentencing . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) (2019). "The court, before activating a sentence to imprisonment established when the defendant was placed on probation, may reduce the sentence, but the reduction shall be consistent with subsection (d1)." Id. Subsection (d1) provides: "If the presumptive range is used for the initial suspended sentence, the reduced sentence shall be within the presumptive range." Id. § 15A-1344(d1). ¶ 14 Here, the trial court activated Defendant's suspended, active sentence of sixteen to twenty months.