N. Atl. Sec. Co. v. Blache
[…] Appx. 477, 478 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332 (1979); Voisin's Oyster House, Inc. v. Guidry, 799 F.2d 183, 186 (5th Cir, 1986) (Federal law claims arising under § 1983 are so precluded). The Fifth Circuit has also found that Congress has not abrogated the states' immunity for suits under Sections 1981 and 1985. See Hines v. Mississippi Dep't of Corrections, 239 F.3d 366 (5th Cir.2000); Sessions v. Rusk State Hosp., 648 F.2d 1066, 1069 (5th Cir.1981).").

Lillie v. Stanford Trust Co., Civil Action No. 13-150, 2013 WL 5524865, at *2 (M.D. La. Oct. 3, 2013) (citing La. R.S. § 13:5106 ("No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.")). See also, Prevo, 2016 WL 6816254, at *3 ("Louisiana has not waived its immunity from suit in federal court.") (citing La. R.S. 13:5106(A)); Harmony Center, LLC v. Jindal, Civil Action No. 10-621, 2010 WL 4955167, at *3 (M.D. La.