Civil Case No. 17-2651 (RJL)
[…] Moreover, the Butterfly Center's proximity to the United States' border with Mexico confirms that NABA has not stated a Fourth Amendment claim. It is well established that "searches made at the border, pursuant to the long-standing right of the sovereign to protect itself by stopping and examining persons and property crossing into this country, are reasonable simply by virtue of the fact that they occur at the border." United States v. Gurr , 471 F.3d 144, 148 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (quoting United States v. Ramsey, 431 U.S. 606, 616, 97 S.Ct. 1972, 52 L.Ed.2d 617 (1977) ); see 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a) (immigration officers "shall have the power without warrant ... within a distance of twenty-five miles from any such external boundary to have access to private lands, but not dwellings, for the purpose of patrolling the border to prevent the illegal entry of aliens into the United States").
Such a trespass claim would have to be brought pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2679(b)(1), before it could be brought in this Court. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 2401(b), 2675 ; McNeil v.