2:19-cv-01728-MHH
[…] “Entitlement to these non-seniority rights and benefits [as described in 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1)(B)] is not dependent on how the employer characterizes the employee's status during a period of service.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.149. For example, an employer's classification of an employee as “terminated” while he or she is on duty serving the United States “cannot be used to avoid USERRA's requirement that the employee be deemed on furlough or leave of absence, and therefore entitled to the non-seniority rights and benefits generally provided to employees on furlough or leave of absence.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.149.
“The Department of Labor has promulgated final regulations, after notice and comment, that implement USERRA.” White v. United Airlines, Inc., 987 F.3d 616, 620 (7th Cir. 2021).