2:19-cv-01728-MHH
[…] “[B]enefit of employment” covers “any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (including wages or salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of an employment contract or agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice and includes . . . bonuses . . . [and] vacations . . . .” 38 U.S.C § 4303(2).
Under USSSERA, when employees are away from their civilian jobs because they are called to service in one of the nation's armed forces, the employees are “deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service.” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1)(A). While away from their civilian jobs, servicemembers are “entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer of the person to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the commencement of such service or established while such person performs such service.” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1)(B); see 20 C.F.R. § 1002.150(a).