Index No.: 650116/2017
[…] ATTACHMENT
An attachment "effects the prejudgment seizure of a debtor's property, to be held by the sheriff, actually or constructively, so as to apply the property to the creditor's judgment if the creditor should prevail in court." (Hotel 71 Mezz Lender LLC v Falor, 14 NY3d 303, 310-11 [2010] [internal quotation marks, brackets, and citation omitted]; see also Siegel, NY Prac § 313 [5th ed].) CPLR 6212 (a) requires that, on a motion for an order of attachment, "the plaintiff shall show, by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist, and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff." The grounds for attachment set forth in CPLR 6201 include that "the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state."