Index No.: 650116/2017
[…] (Hotel 71 Mezz Lender LLC v Falor, 14 NY3d 303, 310-11 [2010] [internal quotation marks, brackets, and citation omitted]; see also Siegel, NY Prac § 313 [5th ed].) CPLR 6212 (a) requires that, on a motion for an order of attachment, "the plaintiff shall show, by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist, and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff." The grounds for attachment set forth in CPLR 6201 include that "the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state."
It is well settled that "[a]ttachment is a 'harsh' remedy, and is construed narrowly in favor of the party against whom the remedy is invoked."