Mylonakis v. Georgios M.
[…] Citing 46 U.S.C. § 10313(i), plaintiff argues that his claim for penalty wages has an independent, statutory basis, apart from the court's admiralty jurisdiction, which provides federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

Plaintiff's Motion to Amend, Docket Entry No. 134, pp. 4-5.

Proposed First Amended Verified Complaint, Exhibit A to Docket Entry No. 134, pp. 1-2.

Plaintiff's Motion to Amend, Docket Entry No. 134, pp. 4-5.

Proposed First Amended Verified Complaint, Exhibit A to Docket Entry No. 134, pp. 1-2.

Id. at 29-39.

46 U.S.C. § 10313(i) states: "This section applies to a seaman on a foreign vessel when in a harbor of the United States. The courts are available to the seaman for the enforcement of this section."

Defendants argue that plaintiff's motion to file an amended complaint should be denied because