Myers v. Vill. of New Holland
[…] (Id. at 6).

Plaintiff claims Ms. Clegg's statements, coupled with the fact that his flash drive was recovered by NHDP and placed in evidence, constitutes sufficient evidence that could lead a reasonable jury to find Defendants stole this property. (ECF No. 60 at 43). Plaintiff further emphasizes Lawless and the Village's failure to inform Plaintiff they were in possession of the flash drive, and refusal to return it to him, as further evidence of civil theft. (Id.).

Ohio's civil theft statute, O.R.C. § 2307.61, allows a property owner who brings a civil action pursuant to O.R.C. § 2307.60(A), to recover damages from “any person who willfully damages the owner's property or commits a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, involving the owner's property ....” Jacobson v. Kaforey, 149 Ohio St.3d 398, 400 (2016). Upon review of the record, this Court finds no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendants stole Plaintiff's property. As detailed several times above, the statements of Ms. Clegg cannot be attributed to any other Defendant.