BPG-22-803
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 30-41). Indeed, plaintiffs allege that Officer Devine was aware of the prior shooting and that it was the actual reason he came to be at plaintiffs' house that evening. (Id.) At the current stage of the proceedings, therefore, Officer Devine's assertion of public official immunity fails.
Finally, Officer Devine asserts that “because [he] was being attacked by the dog, he is entitled to statutory immunity,” as to all counts of plaintiffs' Complaint pursuant to Maryland Code, Local Gov't § 13-105. (ECF No. 31-1 at 20). Local Government Article, § 13-105 provides that “a person may kill a dog that the person sees in the act of. . . attacking a human being” and that the person “is immune from any civil liability or criminal penalty for the killing.” Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged facts that when taken as true, establish that plaintiffs' dog was not attacking Officer Devine or anyone else when Officer Devine shot her.