Myers v. Richland County
[…] Hart v. Bye, 86 N.W.2d 635, 638 (N.D. 1957); Rolette State Bank v. Rolette County, 218 N.W. 637, 639 (N.D. 1928); State v. Larson, 189 N.W. 626 (N.D. 1922); see also N.D. Cent. Code § 11-11-29 (2001) (stating that "[a] contract shall be entered into under the provisions of this chapter only after it has been approved by the vote of a majority of the members of the board of county commissioners"); Jones v. Fitzgerald, 285 F.3d 705, 713 (8th Cir. 2002) (stating that in order for the county to be liable, the plaintiff must first show that the county acted through an official proclamation or official acts of the county's officers).