Myers v. Raoger Corp.
[…] Should we determine summary judgment was appropriate under the no evidence standard, we need not address issues related to the traditional summary judgment motion. However, if the court is required to affirm the trial court's ruling on traditional grounds, then we only address the traditional grounds. Regency Dev. & Constr. Services, LLC v. Carrington, No. 05-18-00564-CV, 2019 WL 4051831, at *3-4 (Tex. App.-Dallas Aug. 28, 2019, no pet.) (internal citations omitted).

ANALYSIS

Myers brought his dram shop claim against Cadot pursuant to section 2.02(b) of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code, which provides:

(b) Providing, selling, or serving an alcoholic beverage may be made the basis of a statutory cause of action under this chapter and may be made the basis of a revocation proceeding under Section 6.01(b) of this code upon proof that:
(1) at the time the provision occurred it was apparent to the provider that the individual being sold, served, or provided with an alcoholic beverage was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others; and
(2) the intoxication of the recipient of the alcoholic beverage was a proximate cause of the damages suffered.

Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 2.02(b) (emphasis added). Cadot's summary judgment motions addressed only the first element of Myers's dram shop claim. See id. § 2.02(b)(1).