Bruce V. Lepore argued the cause for respondent-cross-appellant. Also on the briefs was Harker Lepore LLC.
[…] With that procedural background in mind, we turn to the merits of the issues on cross-appeal. We begin by considering the circuit court's conclusion that the 2018 amendments to ORS 93.270 and ORS 93.272 did not apply to Myers's petition, which she filed in 2019. In 2018, in House Bill (HB) 4134, the legislature amended ORS 93.270 and ORS 93.272 to include provisions in certain declarations in (1) the group of provisions prohibited by ORS 93.270 and (2) the group of provisions for which removal from the title to the property can be sought under ORS 93.272. HB 4134 (2018), §§ 2, 3. The provisions newly covered under the amendments are provisions in declarations "recorded under ORS 94.580." Id.
Section 2 of HB 4134 amended ORS 93.270 as follows:
"(1) A person conveying or contracting to convey fee title to real property, or recording a declaration under ORS 94.580, may not include in an instrument for that purpose a provision [listed in paragraph (1)(a) or (1)(b)]."
(Addition in boldface.) As relevant here, section 3 of the bill amended ORS 93.272 as follows: