Bruce V. Lepore argued the cause for respondent-cross-appellant. Also on the briefs was Harker Lepore LLC.
[…] We also affirm the supplemental judgment.
Because both the appeal and the cross-appeal concern the operation of ORS 93.270 and ORS 93.272, we set out those provisions before considering the parties’ arguments. Those provisions prohibit, and provide a remedy for, certain types of discrimination imposed through the chain of title of real property. ORS 93.270 provides, as follows:
"(1) A person conveying or contracting to convey fee title to real property, or recording a declaration under ORS 94.580, may not include in an instrument for that purpose a provision:
"(a) Restricting the use of the real property by any person or group of persons by reason of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin or disability.
"(b) Restricting the use of the real property :