No. 29A02–1405–DR–335.
[…] I. Custody Modification
Father argues that the trial court erred by denying his request to modify custody of J.M. See Appellant's Br. p. 7–13.
According to Indiana law, a trial court may not modify a child-custody order unless “(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.” Ind.Code § 31–17–2–21(a) ; see Wilson v. Myers, 997 N.E.2d 338, 340 (Ind.2013). “In making its determination, the court shall consider the factors listed under section 8 of this chapter.” Ind.Code § 31–17–2–21(b).