Myers v. Life Insurance Co. of North America
[…] Rademeyer v. Farris, 284 F.3d. 833, 836 (8th Cir. 2002); Nettles v. Am. Tel. Tel. Co., 55 F.3d. 1358, 1362 (8th Cir. 1995) citing Guaranty Trust Co. v. York, 326 U.S. 99, 108-09 (1945). "Missouri, the forum, considers statutes of limitations issues procedural, and, therefore, governed by Missouri law." Nettles, at 1362 quoting Renfroe v. Eli Lilly Co., 686 F.2d. 642, 646 (8th Cir. 1982). However, to determine the appropriate statute of limitations, the court must also consider Missouri's borrowing statute, § 516.190 R.S.Mo. Missouri's borrowing statute provides:

Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state . . . in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.
See, Building Erection Services, Inc. v. JLG, Inc., 376 F.3d. 800, 802 (8th Cir. 2004); Nettles, at 1362.