Myers v. Hidden Valley Lakes
[…] (2) Describing any respects in which the statements were not prepared on a basis of accounting consistent with the statements prepared for the preceding year.

(c) A corporation shall mail the annual financial statements to each requesting member within one (1) month after notice of the request; provided, that with respect to the financial statements for the most recently completed fiscal year, the statements shall be mailed to the member within four (4) months after the close of the fiscal year.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-66-201. Additionally, Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-66-101 provides the following further record keeping requirements:

(a) A corporation shall keep as permanent records minutes of all meetings of its members and board of directors, a record of all actions taken by the members or directors without a meeting, and a record of all actions taken by committees of the board of directors in place of the board of directors as authorized by § 48-58-206(d).

(b) A corporation shall maintain appropriate accounting records.

(c) A corporation or its agent shall maintain a record of its members in a form that permits preparation of a list of the names and addresses of all members, in alphabetical order by class showing the number of votes each member is entitled to vote.

(d) A corporation shall maintain its records in written form or in another form capable of conversion into written form within a reasonable time.

(e) A corporation shall keep a copy of the following records at its principal office:

(1) Its charter or restated charter and all amendments to it currently in effect;

(2) Its bylaws or restated bylaws and all amendments to them currently in effect;

(3) Resolutions adopted by its board of directors relating to the characteristics, qualifications, rights, limitations and obligations of members or any class or category of members;

(4) The minutes of all meetings of members and records of all actions approved by the members for the past three (3) years;

(5) All written communications to members generally within the past three (3) years, including the financial statements furnished for the past three (3) years under § 48-66-201;

(6) A list of the names and business or home addresses of its current directors and officers; and

(7) Its most recent annual report delivered to the secretary of state under § 48-66-203.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-66-101. Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-66-102 provides for the inspection of records by members under certain circumstances. See Phillips v. Cumberland Mountain Retreat Prop. Owner's Ass'n. , No.