Myers v. Brandywine Body Shop
[…] Abuse of discretion occurs where the UIAB "acts arbitrarily or capriciously or exceeds the bounds of reason in view of the circumstances, and has ignored recognized rules of law or practice so as to produce injustice."

See Pal of Wilmington v. Graham, 2008 WL 2582986, *3 (Del. Super. June 18, 2008).

Id. (quoting Fed. St. Fin. Serv. v. Davies, 2000 WL 1211514, *2 (Del. Super. June 28, 2000)).

Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991).

Graham, 2008 WL 2582986, *4 (internal citations omitted).

9. Under 19 Del. C. § 3318(c), a Referee's decision is considered final "unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision, further appeal to the [UIAB] is initiated." However, the UIAB has discretion to hear an untimely appeal sua sponte.