Myers v. Army & Air Force Exch. Serv. (In re Myers)
[…] E.D.N.C. July 3, 2012); In re Goodman, No. 11-02760-8-JRL, 2012 WL 529574, at *4 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. Feb. 17, 2012); see also 5 Collier on Bankruptcy § 553.01[1] (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed. rev. 2019).

Section 553(b) limits the ability of creditors to exercise the right of setoff and allows a trustee to recover "offsets [of] a mutual debt owing to the debtor on or within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 553(b)(1). However, a trustee may recover only

to the extent that any insufficiency on the date of such setoff is less than the insufficiency on the later of—
(A) 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition; and