M.Y. v. E.O.
[…] On appeal, mother contends the trial court abused its discretion by: (1) finding that the section 3044 rebuttable presumption applied and failing to provide mother with a timely hearing to rebut that presumption; (2) renewing the restraining order based on an incorrect legal standard and a lack of evidence that she committed any acts of abuse; and (3) ordering mother to move out of the family home.

Section 3044, subdivision (a) provides: "Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child's siblings within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence."

For reasons that we shall explain, we will affirm the order.

II. BACKGROUND