M.Y. v. E.O.
[…] B. Renewal of Restraining Order

Mother contends the trial court abused its discretion by renewing the restraining order because she did not engage in any conduct that could be considered "abuse."

1. Legal Standards

"[T]he DVPA's definition of abuse 'is not confined to physical abuse but specifies a multitude of behaviors which does not involve any physical injury or assaultive acts.' [Citations.]" (In re Marriage of Evilsizor & Sweeney (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 1416, 1425, fn. omitted (Marriage of Evilsizor).)

Section 6203, subdivision (a) defines " 'abuse' " as meaning "any of the following: [¶] (1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (2) Sexual assault. [¶] (3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320." Behavior that may be enjoined pursuant to section 6320 includes "molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, . . . harassing, telephoning, . . . destroying personal property, contacting, either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, coming within