Claim No. 126279
[…] With the substantial difference here the inadequacy of the State's initial offer is clear and, counsel argues, the appraisal and counsel fees incurred were absolutely required for Claimants’ to receive just compensation. Finally, Claimants’ counsel calculates that the hourly fee incurred for the firm's representation of the Claimants was less than the firm would have been entitled to based upon the standard one-third contingency on the award and accrued interest.
EDPL section 701 permits the Court in its discretion to make an additional award for actual and necessary expenses incurred in order for the Claimant to receive just and adequate compensation. The statute provides:
"In instances where the order or award is substantially in excess of the amount of the condemnor's proof and where deemed necessary by the court for the condemnee to achieve just and adequate compensation, the court, upon application, notice and an opportunity for hearing, may in its discretion, award to the condemnee an additional amount, separately computed and stated, for actual and necessary costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraiser and engineer fees actually incurred by such condemnee."
The statute provides an opportunity for a Claimant whose property has been "substantially undervalued to recover the costs of litigation establishing the inadequacy of the condemnor's offer" ( Hakes v State of New York, 81 NY2d 392, 397 [1992] ).