M.W. v. Clarke County School District
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A). This provision is also known as the IDEA's "mainstreaming" requirement. In order to accomplish this goal, school districts "shall ensure that a continuum of alternative placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities for special education and related services." 34 C.F.R. § 300.551(a) (2006). This continuum must include a variety of alternative placements such as "instruction in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions." Id. § 300.551(b)(1) (2006). In addition, school districts must "[m]ake provision for supplementary services (such as resource room or itinerant instruction) to be provided in conjunction with regular class placement." Id. § 300.551(b)(2) (2006).

The ALJ found that "since the [Defendant] does not have its own public school program for non-disabled three year-old students, within the continuum of services provided directly by the [Defendant], M.W. was in the least restrictive environment."