M.W. v. Clarke County School District
[…] VII 1733:13-1734:22; see also Ex. R-55, Behavior Intervention Plan, April 25, 2005.) The IDEA requires that "in the case of a child whose behavior impedes the child's learning or that of others, [the school must] consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior[.]" 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(B)(i). To the extent a child's behavior impedes his progress in school — or the progress of his classmates — parent training and a home behavioral intervention plan can be "related services" required under the IDEA and its regulations. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.24 (2006) (defining "related services" as "supportive services as are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education").

It is clear, however, that such additional services are only required to the extent necessary to allow the child's progress in the classroom. See, e.g., JSK, 941 F.2d at 1573 (defining "`appropriate education' as making measurable and adequate gains in the classroom"); see also L.G. ex rel.