Civil No. 02-1578-AS.
[…] Id. The general contractor settled with the injured employee and initiated a breach of contract claim against the subcontractor's insurance carrier based on its status as an additional insured.Id. The Oregon Court of Appeal affirmed the trial court's grant of summary judgment in favor of the insurance company.
The issue on appeal was whether the insurance provisions violated Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) § 30.140, which provides:
(1) Except to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section, any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damages arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee is void.
(2) This section does not affect any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property to the extent that the death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property arises out of the fault of the indemnitor, or the fault of the indemnitor's