Mveng-Whitted v. Virginia State Univ.
[…] All three of these grounds for dismissal lack merit. If a plaintiff lacks standing, the Court is without subject matter jurisdiction and is compelled to dismiss the action. Both plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged injury-in-fact to meet the threshold for standing, as the foregoing discussion makes clear. With respect to process and service of process, Virginia's curing statute removes any alleged deficiencies in the plaintiffs' service upon VSU. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-288 ("[P]rocess which has reached the person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided in this chapter."). Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(j)(2), service upon states and their agencies is governed by the following provision: