Musquiz v. Keesee
[…] She contends that a gift to an executor by a beneficiary is manifestly unfair and is, therefore, void as a matter of law. Douglas disagrees, contending that Kory's interpretation of section 37B presents a matter of first impression regarding the application of that section to assignments between a beneficiary and an executor.

At the outset, we note that such a draconian interpretation of assignments between executors and beneficiaries is certainly not supported by a reading of section 37B. Section 37B expressly provides that "[a] person entitled to receive property or an interest in property from a decedent under a will . . . may assign the property or interest in property to any person." (Emphasis added). Any person means any person—regardless of the relationship between the assignor and the assignee.