09-30-2014
[…] Appellants contend that the portion of the judgment voiding the transfers of the property from David to Carmen and from Carmen to her trust must be reversed. They point out that in the special verdict form, the jury was asked to find only if BTM fraudulently transferred the property to David, without addressing the subsequent transfers, and that the jury specifically found that Carmen and her trust caused zero damages to the Muse Plaintiffs from the transfer of the property.
Appellants' contention is not well taken. Appellants rely on Civil Code section 3439.08, subdivision (a), which is part of the UFTA and which provides: "A transfer or an obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee." (Civ. Code, § 3439.08, subd. (a).)
Appellants read this statute to mean that all subsequent transferees are shielded from voidance actions, not merely those transferees whose title can be traced back to a bona fide purchaser.