09-30-2014
[…] IV. Appellants Did Not Demonstrate on Appeal that the $10 Million Damage Award Against David Should be Reduced
Appellants contend that we should reduce the jury's damage award on the fraudulent transfer claim against David from $10 million to $7.5 million, to reflect $2.5 million in liens that were attached to the property at the time it was transferred from BTM to David in September 2009.
Appellants are correct that bona fide liens will reduce the value of the asset transferred. Civil Code section 3439.08, subdivision (b) provides that when a transfer is voidable, "the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred." The UFTA defines "asset" as the property of debtor, but does not include "[p]roperty to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien." (Civ. Code, § 3439.01, subd. (a)(1).)
The problem with appellants' contention is that it is unsupported.