CIVIL CASE NO. 3:10-cv-1400 (JCH)
[…] Pl.'s Mem. in Supp. at 10. Because the session was improperly convened, Musco contends, "Attorney Tynan's oral communications [at the session] . . . do not constitute confidential communications which are subject to attorney-client privilege." Id. at 9-10. Again, the court disagrees.
Section 1-231(b) provides that "[a]n executive session may not be convened to receive or discuss oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client relationship if the agency were a nongovernmental entity, unless the executive session is for a purpose explicitly permitted pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 1-200." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-231(b). Section 1-200(6), in turn, provides that an executive session may be held for "discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1-210. Id. § 1-200(6)(E).