Muschik v. Conner-Muschik (In re Marriage of Muschik)
[…] Kremer is not precedential for our analysis of subdivision 2. See In re Rollins , 738 N.W.2d 798, 802 (Minn. App. 2007) ("[A]ssumptions underlying an opinion that are not the subject of a court’s analysis are not precedential on the point that is assumed.").

The plain language of Minn. Stat. § 519.11 defines what is an antenuptial agreement under Minnesota law. Subdivision 1 provides that an antenuptial contract "made and executed in conformity with this section " may govern the distribution of nonmarital property. Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Subdivision 1 also provides that an agreement is not rendered invalid or unenforceable "because the agreement ... covers or includes marital property, if the agreement would be valid and enforceable without regard to this section." Id. (emphasis added). Subdivision 1’s reference to "this section" directs us to the remainder of section 519.11. Subdivision 2 provides that antenuptial contracts "shall be in writing, executed in the presence of two witnesses , and acknowledged by the parties." Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 2 (emphasis added). To be a valid antenuptial agreement, an agreement signed on or after August 1, 1979, must conform to the requirements of subdivision 2. See Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 6.