Muschik v. Conner-Muschik (In re Marriage of Muschik)
[…] Caldas v. Affordable Granite & Stone, Inc. , 820 N.W.2d 826, 836 (Minn. 2012). "Antenuptial agreements must be fair, both procedurally and substantively." Kremer , 912 N.W.2d at 621. The common law governs the standard for substantive fairness. Id. at 622. The procedural fairness of antenuptial agreements is governed by both common-law and statutory standards. Id.

Minn. Stat. § 519.11 applies to all antenuptial contracts and settlements executed on or after August 1, 1979. Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 6. Subdivision 1 addresses the procedural fairness of antenuptial agreements, and provides:

A man and woman of legal age may enter into an antenuptial contract or settlement prior to solemnization of marriage which shall be valid and enforceable if (a) there is a full and fair disclosure of the earnings and property of each party, and (b) the parties have had an opportunity to consult with legal counsel of their own choice. An antenuptial contract or settlement made in conformity with this section may determine what rights each party has in the nonmarital property, defined in section 518.003, subdivision 3b, upon dissolution of marriage, legal separation or after its termination by death and may bar each other of all rights in the respective estates not so secured to them by their agreement. This section shall not be construed to make invalid or unenforceable any antenuptial agreement or settlement made and executed in conformity with this section because the agreement or settlement covers or includes marital property, if the agreement or settlement would be valid and enforceable without regard to this section.

Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1. Subdivision 2, with the heading "[w]riting; execution," further provides, "[a]ntenuptial or postnuptial contracts or settlements shall be in writing, executed in the presence of two witnesses and acknowledged by the parties, executing the same before any officer or person authorized to administer an oath under the laws of this state." Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 2. These subdivisions require that an antenuptial agreement meet the statutory requirements to be valid and enforceable. Siewert v. Siewert , 691 N.W.2d 504, 506-07 (Minn.