No. 07-5006999
[…] (Emphasis added.) Teamsters Local Union No. 677 v. Board of Education of Danbury, supra, 122 Conn.App. 622. Furthermore, the plaintiff has failed to prove any of the three elements which must be satisfied for the court to vacate an arbitration award resulting from an unrestricted submission on the ground that the arbitrator manifestly disregarded the law. Therefore, the plaintiff's motion to confirm, in part, and vacate and/or modify the arbitration award must be denied. As a result, the court grants the defendants' application to confirm the arbitration award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-417.
General Statutes § 52-417 provides, in relevant part: "The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the [arbitration] award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in [General Statutes §§ ]52-418 and 52-419."
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, the court hereby denies the plaintiff's motion to confirm, in part, and vacate and/or modify the arbitrator's award, and hereby grants the defendants' application to confirm the arbitration award.