10-25-2021
[…] Id. at 444. We held that "[b]ecause Harris voluntarily resigned . . . [he] has not established a deprivation of a constitutionally protected interest." Id.
Here, as the district court found, Murtha may have had a property interest prior to signing the Transition Agreement, but Murtha waived that interest when he voluntarily agreed not to seek renewal of his employment contract. When Murtha signed the Transition Agreement, he bargained away any claim that Rossford violated the state law provision limiting nonrenewal of a contract to "good and just cause." Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.16. He also bargained away the opportunity for a hearing regarding the nonrenewal of his contract to which he might otherwise have been entitled under state law. See id. § 3319.02(D)(4) ("Before taking action to renew or nonrenew the contract of an . . . administrator . . . the board shall notify each such employee . . . that the employee may request a meeting with the board."). He did so in exchange for promises made by Rossford, including that Rossford would provide a reference when he seeks future employment.