Murtha v. Ravines of McNaughton Condominium Assn.
[…] VII. Fourth Assignment of Error — Appointment of Arbitrator

{¶ 32} Plaintiff's fourth assignment of error asserts the trial court erred in appointing an arbitrator when defendants' motion only moved for a stay of arbitration.

{¶ 33} Defendants titled their January 26, 2009 motion as "Defendants' Motion to Stay Proceedings Pending Arbitration and Motion to Appoint Arbitrator." In the first paragraph of the motion, defendants expressly requested the trial court (1) to stay the proceedings pending arbitration, and (2) to allow defendants to appoint an arbitrator pursuant to R.C. 2711.04, which states that "[i]f, in the arbitration agreement, provision is made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or an umpire, such method shall be followed."

{¶ 34} Defendants also expressly moved the court to appoint David Kaman to be the arbitrator, directing the trial court to Article XX, Section 2 of the Declaration of Condominium, which provides that the Board select an independent arbitrator.