Murrell v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Farrow, 407 S.W.3d at 595 (citing Margiotta, 315 S.W. 3d at 346).

Here, Murrell attempts to allege a wrongful discharge claim in violation of public policy based upon the exception for "reporting the employer or fellow employees to superiors or third parties for their violations of law or public policy." Murrell claims that his Allstate supervisors instructed him to "undervalue the estimates of drive-in customers." (First Amended Complaint, ¶59). Murrell claims that Allstate's practices are contrary to public policy as reflected in Mo. Rev. Stat. §§375.445, 375.144, 570.160 and C.S.R. 100-1.010-300. (First Amended Complaint, ¶¶59-61). Mo.Rev.Stat. §375.445 prohibits insurance companies from carrying out their contracts in bad faith. Mo.Rev.Stat. §375.144 makes it "unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, solicitation or negotiation of insurance, directly or indirectly, to: [e]mploy any deception, device, scheme, or artifice to defraud." Mo.Rev.Stat. §570.140.1 prohibits "deceptive business practice[s]." Criminal statute Mo.Rev.Stat. §570.160 prohibits "false advertising."