Murray v. Playmaker Servs
[…] Stat. § 448.08, and against her counsel, Cathleen Scott, P.A. and Cathleen Scott (collectively "Scott"), pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927. In an order entered on April 23, 2008, the court denied the motion as it applied to Murray, but granted the motion as it applied to her counsel and ordered counsel to pay the defendants $23,375 in attorney's fees. Scott now appeals the court's imposition of the § 1927 sanctions; the defendants cross-appeal the court's denial of sanctions against Murray. We consider first Scott's appeal, then the defendants' cross-appeal.

Section 1927 provides:

Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of (he United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.

The court held that "plaintiff's counsel . . . responsible for defendants' attorney's fees incurred after the conclusion of discovery, the point at which [counsel] should have been aware that the suit was meritless." Order at 6.