noting in ERISA action that "the Court must consider the Pennsylvania law regarding common law marriage"
[…] (Def.'s Mot. Summ. J., Ex. H.) No tax returns for 2004 and 2005 were provided. (Gerber Aff. ¶ 15.)
Given the threatened lawsuit, the Plan forwarded the matter to Plan counsel Regina Hertzig. (Id. ¶ 16.) On May 2, 2007, Ms. Hertzig wrote to Mr. Walder, stating as follows:
The undersigned is counsel to the IBEW Local 98 Pension Fund. Your correspondence of April 4, 2007 has been referred to me for reply. We need further information before we can determine whether Ms. Eckert is eligible for benefits from the Fund. Specifically, as you are aware 23 Pa.C.S. § 1103 provides in relevant part: "No common-law marriage contracted after January 1, 2005 shall be valid." As such, in order to determine whether Ms. Eckert is eligible for benefits, she will need to establish that her common-law marriage with Mr. Murray was established before that date.