19-CV-767 (DC)
[…] 2. Insufficiency of Evidence
In his second claim for relief, Carlton argues that the evidence at trial was legally insufficient to sustain his conviction for intimidating a witness or victim in the third-degree under New York Penal Law § 215.15. Dkt. 14-1 at 3. He argues that there was no testimony from Michael or Cheryl that he threatened to physically hurt them if either of them communicated any information about the incident to a court, the grand jury, the district attorney, or the police. Dkt. 19 at 26.
The relevant portion of Penal Law § 215.15 states: "A person is guilty of intimidating a victim or witness in the third degree when, knowing that another person possesses information relating to a criminal transaction and other than in the course of that criminal transaction or immediate flight therefrom, he: 1. Wrongfully compels or attempts to compel such other person to refrain from communicating such information to any court, grand jury, prosecutor, police officer or peace officer by means of instilling in him a fear that the actor will cause physical injury to such other person or another person."
After reviewing the trial evidence, the Appellate Division held that the evidence "was legally sufficient to establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, [Carlton's] guilt."