No. 29A02-0108-CV-552.
[…] Appellant's App. p. 24. Conseco filed a motion to dismiss and for summary judgment on February 7, 2001. Murray responded with a cross motion for partial summary judgment, arguing that his removal from Conseco's board violated the IBCL as a matter of law and requesting that the trial court order his reinstatement. After conducting a hearing, the trial court entered summary judgment in favor of Conseco on July 20, 2001, concluding Murray's removal was in accordance with the IBCL. Murray now appeals.
Analysis
This case centers on the proper interpretation and application of Indiana Code Section 23-1-33-8(a) (b), which contains arguably inconsistent language regarding who may remove directors and how they may go about doing so. This portion of the IBCL provides:
(a) Directors may be removed in any manner provided in the articles of incorporation. In addition, the shareholders or directors may remove one (1) or more directors with or without cause unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise.
(b) If a director is elected by a voting group of shareholders, only the shareholders of that voting group may participate in the vote to remove that director.