Murray v. Church Pension Grp. Servs. Corp.
[…] But Plaintiff offers mere conclusions to support that there was a breach of a fiduciary obligation and fails to allege facts to show how such breach was detrimental to the insurer. See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8, § 7053(c). Plaintiff has further failed to plead facts that such conduct by CIC is akin to “embezzlement from the insurer, wrongful sequestration or diversion of the insurer's assets, forgery or fraud affecting the insurer, or other illegal conduct in, by, or with respect to the insurer that if established would endanger assets in an amount threatening the solvency of the insurer.” Id. § 7051(2) (emphasis added). Even if Plaintiff had pleaded that there was some act of wrongful sequestration or diversion of assets, Plaintiff has not pleaded that the XXXXX payment at issue “would endanger assets in an amount threatening the solvency of the insurer.” Id. Vermont law specifically focuses on the conduct to the extent that it affects the public policy asserted to be at issue-here, the solvency of the insurer.