Murray v. Church Pension Grp. Servs. Corp.
[…] Plaintiff also discusses how Vermont law authorizes the state's Commissioner of Financial Regulation to initiate legal proceedings to rehabilitate or liquidate an insurer if, among other things: (1) “[t]here is reasonable cause to believe that there has been embezzlement from the insurer, wrongful sequestration or diversion of the insurer's assets, forgery or fraud affecting the insurer, or other illegal conduct in, by, or with respect to the insurer that if established would endanger assets in an amount threatening the solvency of the insurer, ” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8, § 7051(2); or (2) “[t]he insurer has failed to remove any person who in fact has executive authority in the insurer, whether an officer, manager, general agent, employee, or other person; provided that the person has been found after notice and hearing by the Commissioner to be dishonest or untrustworthy in a way affecting the insurer's business, ” id. § 7051(3).