Murphy v. Williams
[…] Seller shall pay any additional such City Transfer Tax along with interest and penalties assessed thereon if required by law to New York City. This provision shall survive Closing until the sooner of the statutory limit by New York City or the transfer of title by Purchaser" (emphasis added) (Doc. 24, Exhibit B).

Williams represents that such statutory limit is defined by the New York City Administrative Code § 11-2116 (b), which provides, in relevant part, that "no assessment of additional tax shall be made after the expiration of more than three years from the date of the filing of a return" (Docs. 23 ¶ 6; 24, Exhibit C). As reflected by a New York City Financial Statement of Account (Doc. 24, Exhibit D), the original RPT was filed on February 2, 2015 (Doc. 23 ¶ 7-9).