Case No. 15-11240-j7 Adversary Pro. No. 15-1051-j
[…] If an individual participates in Public Service Loan Forgiveness for ten years, the forgiveness of debt is excluded from gross income and not taxed. 26 U.S.C. § 108(f). Ms. Murphy is not eligible to participate in a Public Service Loan Forgiveness program.
26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(1) states, "Gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if-- . . . (B) the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent." The definition of insolvent under the 26 U.S.C. § 108(d)(3) states, "For purposes of this section, the term "insolvent" means the excess of liabilities over the fair market value of assets.