Case No. 15-11240-j7 Adversary Pro. No. 15-1051-j
[…] After completing an IBR plan the Department of Education forgives the balance and the interest of the loan. Under 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(1) this loan forgiveness can result in taxable income for the borrower under federal and state law. To the extent the borrower is insolvent, meaning that the total of all assets (including exempt assets) are less than the total of all debts, prior to the debt being forgiven, the borrower's insolvency is set off against the forgiven debt and the borrower will only be taxed on the amount by which they are solvent. In contrast, under 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(1) a debt discharged in bankruptcy is not a taxable event.
34 C.F.R. § 685.209 states, "If a borrower has not repaid a loan in full at the end of the 25-year repayment period under the ICR plan, the Secretary cancels the outstanding balance and accrued interest on that loan No later than six months prior to the anticipated date that the borrower will meet the forgiveness requirements, the Secretary sends the borrower a written notice that includes— (3) General information on the current treatment of the forgiveness amount for tax purposes, and instructions for the borrower to contact the Internal Revenue Service for more information . . ."
If an individual participates in Public Service Loan Forgiveness for ten years, the forgiveness of debt is excluded from gross income and not taxed. 26 U.S.C. § 108(f). Ms. Murphy is not eligible to participate in a Public Service Loan Forgiveness program.