A24A1626
[…] Sinkfield, 318 Ga. at 545 (6) (punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected....").
Sinkfield, 318 Ga. at 545 (6) (punctuation omitted); accord Brock v. State, 316 Ga. 256, 260 (2) (886 S.E.2d 786) (2023).
Turning to Murphy's specific arguments, OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) defines hearsay as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." And under OCGA § 24-8-802, "[h]earsay shall not be admissible except as provided by this article; provided, however, that if a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible."