A24A1626
[…] Those requests included the pattern charge for justification, generally, the definition for coercion within the sex-trafficking statute,and the statute pertaining to affirmative defenses to certain sexual crimes. Also included in those amended requests to charge was a modification, indicated by bracketed text, of the pattern instruction on the defense of battered-person syndrome ("BPS"), which read as follows:
See Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases, § 3.22.10 (4th Ed.).
See Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases, § 3.01.10 (4th Ed.).
See OCGA § 16-5-46 (a) (1) (a)-(2).
See OCGA § 16-3-6 (b) ("A person shall not be guilty of a sexual crime if the conduct upon which the alleged criminal liability is based was committed by an accused who was: (1) Less than 18 years of age at the time of the conduct such person was being trafficked for sexual servitude in violation of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-46; or (2) Acting under coercion or deception while the accused was being trafficked for sexual servitude in violation of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-46.").
See Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases, § 3.10.14 (4th Ed.).