A24A1626
[…] Sinkfield v. State, 318 Ga. 531, 545 (6) (899 S.E.2d 103) (2024) (punctuation omitted); see Anglin v. State, 302 Ga. 333, 335 (2) (806 S.E.2d 573) (2017) ("The admission of evidence is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court, and the trial court's decision whether to admit or exclude evidence will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.").
Sinkfield, 318 Ga. at 545 (6) (punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected....").
Sinkfield, 318 Ga. at 545 (6) (punctuation omitted); accord Brock v. State, 316 Ga. 256, 260 (2) (886 S.E.2d 786) (2023).