A24A1626
[…] United States, 451 U.S. 182, 188 (II) (101 S.Ct. 1629, 68 L.Ed.2d 22) (1981) ("Without an adequate voir dire the trial judge's responsibility to remove prospective jurors who will not be able impartially to follow the court's instructions and evaluate the evidence cannot be fulfilled. Similarly, lack of adequate voir dire impairs the defendant's right to exercise peremptory challenges where provided by statute or rule, as it is in the federal courts." (citation omitted)).
Under Georgia law, the scope of voir dire is quite broad, as OCGA § 15-12-133, in part, provides:
In all criminal cases, both the state and the accused shall have the right to an individual examination of each prospective juror from which the
jury is to be selected prior to interposing a challenge.... In the examination, the counsel for either party shall have the right to inquire of the individual prospective jurors examined touching any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the prospective juror in the case, including any opinion as to which party ought to prevail, the relationship or acquaintance of the prospective juror with the parties or counsel therefor, any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the prospective juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or parties thereto, and the religious, social, and fraternal connections of the prospective juror.
Significantly, the Supreme Court of Georgia has held that OCGA § 15-12-133 "allows voir dire questions beyond those that the Constitution would require allowing."
Ellington, 292 Ga. at 125 (7) (b); see Legare v. State, 256 Ga. 302, 304 (1) (348 S.E.2d 881) (1986) ("It has also been held that OCGA § 15-12-133 encompasses questions regarding possible racial prejudice and bias, even when such questioning would not be constitutionally required."); Tucker v. State, 249 Ga. 323, 326-28 (290 S.E.2d 97) (1982) (same).
In mapping the parameters of permissibility, our Supreme Court has noted that "Georgia law is clear regarding voir dire questions at two opposing poles."