Murphy v. Savage
[…] That, as a direct and proximate result of Central Insurance Company's bad faith, the flooding and mold infestation has continued and caused additional damages to personal property, additional damages to the house, and addition [sic] health problems for the Plaintiff.

That Central Insurance Company violated the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act, which provides at Tennessee Code Annotated Section 47-18-104(b)(22) that "engaging in any act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person" by providing false and misleading statements to Plaintiffs regarding the repair of the house.