Civil Action No. 3:14cv870
[…] Smyth, 258 F. App'x 469, 470 (3d Cir. 2007) ("We agree with the District Court that Judge Smyth is absolutely immune from a suit for money damages. Nowhere in the complaint does Robinson contend that Smyth acted outside his judicial capacity[.]"); Chavez v. Schwartz, 457 F. App'x 752, 754 (10th Cir. 2012) ("Generally speaking, the only type of relief available to a plaintiff who sues a judicial officer is declaratory relief."). There is also no question that magistrates are judicial officers, see Va. Code § 19.2-119 (("'Judicial officer' means, unless otherwise indicated, any magistrate serving the jurisdiction . . ."), or that a state magistrate has authority under state law to issue search warrants, see Va. Code § 19.2-45 ("A magistrate shall have the following powers . . . To issue search warrants in accord with the provisions of §§ 19.2-52 to 19.2-60 of the Code[.]").
Judicial immunity "is vitiated only when the judicial officer acts in the clear absence of all jurisdiction." Pressly v. Gregory, 831 F.2d 514, 517 (4th Cir. 1987) (citing Stump v. Sparkman, 435 U.S. 349 (1978)).