CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-1239
[…] Nos. 42, 43.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Background
1. The ODC, Disciplinary Board, and General Procedures for Disciplinary
Proceedings
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court and the Disciplinary Board have exclusive jurisdiction over attorney disciplinary issues involving, among others, "[a]ny attorney admitted to practice law in th[e] Commonwealth of Pennsylvania." Pa. R.D.E. 201(a)(1); see Bauer v. Pa. State Bd. of Auctioneer Examiners, 154 A.3d 899, 904 (Pa. Commw. 2017) (citing to Pa. Const. art. V, § 10(c), which states: "The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules . . . for admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the Judicial Branch."). The ODC is responsible for, inter alia, "investigat[ing] all matters involving alleged misconduct called to their attention whether by complaint or otherwise." Pa. R.D.E. 207(b)(1); Pa. Disciplinary Bd. R. 93.63(a)(1).