Murphy v. Ne. Ohio Corr., Ctr.
[…] Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., No. 06AP-196, 2006 WL 3517998 (Ohio App. 10 Dist. 2006); Franks v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab & Corr., 958 N.E.2d 1253, 1257 (Ohio App. 10 Dist. 2011)).

With no evidence or argument to refute Defendant's evidence, the Court finds that there is no genuine dispute about CoreCivic, Inc.'s status as a hospital, pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.113(E)(1). Because CoreCivic, Inc. is a hospital and Plaintiffs' claims arise from medical treatment, Plaintiffs bring medical claims, which are subject to the one-year statute of limitations provided in Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.113(A).

2. Statute of Limitations

Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.113(A) states: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.”

a. Plaintiff Murphy

Murphy alleges that CoreCivic, Inc. personnel negligently failed to provide him with a substitute wheelchair cushion until April 6, 2021. ECF No. 23 at PageID #: 93-94 (4:22-cv-1936).