Murphy v. Ne. Ohio Corr., Ctr.
[…] Code Ann. § 2305.113(E)(3).” ECF No. 36 at PageID #: 165 (4:22-cv-1936); ECF No. 28 at PageID #: 170 (4:23-cv-43). Accordingly, the Court addresses only whether CoreCivic, Inc. is a medical provider pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.113(E)(3).

1. Medical Provider

Defendant argues that CoreCivic, Inc. is a medical provider because it is responsible for providing medical services to inmates. ECF No. 41 at PageID #: 187 (4:22-cv-1936). Plaintiffs respond that CoreCivic, Inc. is not an “[Ohio Rev. Code]§2305.113(E)(3)-delineated ‘medical provider.'” ECF No. 46 at PageID #: 1050 (4:22-cv-1936).

Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.113(E)(1) defines a “hospital” as “any person, corporation, . . ., or authority that is responsible for the operation of any clinic that employs a full-time staff of physicians in more than one recognized medical specialty and rendering advice, diagnosis, care, and treatment to individuals.”

Defendant provides a declaration by A. Hiner, NEOCC's Assistant Health Services Administrator attesting that:

Pursuant to the contract with ODRC, CoreCivic is responsible for providing medical services 24 hours a day, seven days a week to inmate residents.