Murphy v. Ne. Ohio Corr., Ctr.
[…] In the alternative, Defendants assert that Plaintiffs received high quality medical care that was not negligent. ECF No. 41 at PageID #: 190-92 (4:22-cv-1936). Plaintiffs argue that CoreCivic, Inc. is not an enumerated medical provider, so the claims are “garden-variety negligence claims.” ECF No. 46 at PageID #: 1050 (4:22-cv-1936). Plaintiffs also contend that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendants were negligent in providing Plaintiffs with new wheelchair cushions. ECF No. 46 at PageID #: 1051 (4:22-cv-1936).

A. Medical Negligence

Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.113(A) states that unless excepted “an action upon a medical . . . claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.” Section (E)(3) defines a “medical claim” as (1) “any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a physician, . . . hospital, . . ., against any employee or agent of a physician . . .” and (2) “that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.113(E)(3).

The Court previously determined that “denying Plaintiffs wheelchair cushions constitutes an omission in providing medical care pursuant to Ohio Rev.