Murphy v. Murphy
[…] It is the duty of the parties to produce evidence on the issues before the court. Accordingly, it was Edward's duty to present to the court sufficient evidence to establish the value of the property discussed within the parties' stipulation so that the court could determine whether the stipulation was unconscionable. Because we find nothing in the record to indicate that Edward presented any evidence to demonstrate that the parties' stipulation was unconscionable, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in approving the parties' agreement.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366 (Reissue 2004) discusses the effect and enforcement of property settlement agreements in dissolution actions. Section 42-366 states in pertinent part:

(1) To promote the amicable settlement of disputes between the parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written property settlement agreement containing provisions for the maintenance of either of them, the disposition of any property owned by either of them, and the support and custody of minor children.

(2) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation, the terms of the agreement, except terms providing for the support and custody of minor children, shall be binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable.

The Nebraska Supreme Court has previously found that § 42-366(1) and (2) constitute:

[A]n explicit statement of legislative policy concerning both the desirability and binding effect of property settlement agreements attendant upon the dissolution of marriage. The trial court is limited to the consideration of the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence in reaching its conclusions whether or not the agreement is unconscionable.

Prochazka v. Prochazka, 198 Neb. 525, 253 N.W.2d 407 (1977).