Murphy v. Grower Service Corp.
[…] The court found the plaintiff stated a "valid claim of wrongful discharge from employment under the WPA where she alleged that she reported or was perceived to report a violation or suspected violation of the law" to the Drug Enforcement Agency, a federal agency. Id. at 25. Dolan mandates the Plaintiff's claim proceed under the WPA; however, Plaintiff's claim is barred. A claim under the WPA requires action within ninety days after the occurrence of an alleged violation. MICH. COMP. LAWS. § 15.363 (Any individual alleging a violation "may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within 90 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this act."). Plaintiff's discharge occurred in August of 2004, more than ninety days before filing this lawsuit on November 28, 2005. The failure to meet the time limitations "bars an action under the Whistleblowers' Protection Act, regardless of the remedy requested." Covell, 366 N.W.2d at 79.