No. 17 CV 8114
[…] Id. The Common Interest Community Act is slightly different in that it provides that for the resale of any unit, "the board shall make available for inspection to the prospective purchaser, upon demand," certain disclosure documents. 765 ILCS 160/1-35. Like the Condo Act, the Common Interest Community Act authorizes the board or the association to charge the unit seller a "reasonable fee covering the direct out-of-pocket cost of copying and providing such information." Id. Plaintiffs, who represent both condo and common-interest-community sellers, bring claims under these acts alleging that defendants charged more than a reasonable fee to cover the direct out-of-pocket costs associated with providing the disclosure documents.