Murphy v. Five Star Florence, LLC
[…] If the contract's language is clear and unambiguous, the language alone determines the contract's force and effect." (citation omitted) (quoting Schulmeyer v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 353 S.C. 491, 495, 579 S.E.2d 132, 134 (2003))); S.C. Dep't of Nat. Res. v. Town of McClellanville, 345 S.C. 617, 623, 550 S.E.2d 299, 302-03 (2001) ("A contract is ambiguous when the terms of the contract are reasonably susceptible of more than one interpretation. It is a question of law for the court whether the language of a contract is ambiguous." (citation omitted)); 9 U.S.C.A. § 5 ("If[,] in the agreement[,] provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed . . . ." (emphasis added)); Volt Info. Scis., Inc. v. Bd. of Trs. of Leland Stanford Junior Univ., 489 U.S. 468, 479 (1989) (recognizing that the FAA does not prevent the enforcement of arbitration agreements "under different rules than those set forth in the Act itself"); id.