Record No. 0485-09-2.
[…] Appellant contends the primary offenses should have been scored under section B instead, which would have lowered the guidelines because the offenses would not have been calculated as subsequent offenses. This argument is without merit.
"The sentencing guidelines are not binding on the trial judge."Hunt v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 395, 404, 488 S.E.2d 672, 677 (1997). Rather, they are a tool designed to assist the judge in fixing an appropriate punishment. Belcher v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 44, 45, 435 S.E.2d 160, 161 (1993). Indeed, Code § 19.2-298.01(F) states: "The failure to follow any or all the provisions of [the sentencing guidelines] or the failure to follow any or all the provisions of this section in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction relief."
"In view of this broad statutory exemption from appeal, . . . the trial [court's] consideration of" any particular "factor in applying the discretionary sentencing guidelines provides no bases for review of [an accused's] sentence on appeal." Luttrell v. Commonwealth, 42 Va.