Record No. 0485-09-2.
[…] See Smith v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 620, 626, 496 S.E.2d 117, 120 (1998);Valentine v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 334, 339, 443 S.E.2d 445, 448 (1994).
Here, appellant was convicted of two counts of possession with intent to distribute controlled substances in violation of Code § 18.2-248, and possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a school in violation of Code § 18.2-255.2. Code § 18.2-248(C) provides, in pertinent part, that an accused "shall upon conviction be imprisoned for not less than five nor more than 40 years." Code § 18.2-255.2(B) provides, in pertinent part, that an accused "shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned for a term of not less than one year nor more than five years and fined not more than $100,000."