Record No. 0485-09-2.
[…] Instead, we ask only whether "'any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Prieto v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 366, 401, 682 S.E.2d 910, 928 (2009) (quotingMaxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008)).
To be found guilty under Code § 18.2-248, the accused must possess "the controlled substance contemporaneously with his intention to distribute that substance." Craddock v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 539, 553, 580 S.E.2d 454, 461 (2003). Similarly, the accused violates Code § 18.2-255.2 upon "the 'manufacture, [sale] or distribution or possession with intent to sell, give or distribute any controlled substance . . . while . . . upon' the designated property." Toliver v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 27, 32, 561 S.E.2d 743, 746 (2002) (quoting Code § 18.2-255.2) (alterations in original).