Civil Action 21-415-CFC
[…] Addlespurger v. Corbett, 461 Fed.Appx. 82, 85 (3d Cir. 2012) (citation omitted). Even when sued in their individual, rather than their official capacities, such individuals may receive the benefit of quasi-judicial immunity. Hamilton v. Leavy, 322 F.3d 776, 782-783 (3d Cir. 2003)
Delaware has entrusted JP Court constables with the duty of carrying out eviction orders issued by the JP Court. See 10 Del. C. § 2802(c) (authorizing constables to “[e]xecute all lawful orders, warrants and other process directed to a constable by a justice of the peace” and to “[e]xecute all writs of possession issued pursuant to § 5715 of Title 25 directed to the constable by a justice of the peace”); see also 25 Del.