Civil Action 21-415-CFC
[…] Even when sued in their individual, rather than their official capacities, such individuals may receive the benefit of quasi-judicial immunity. Hamilton v. Leavy, 322 F.3d 776, 782-783 (3d Cir. 2003)
Delaware has entrusted JP Court constables with the duty of carrying out eviction orders issued by the JP Court. See 10 Del. C. § 2802(c) (authorizing constables to “[e]xecute all lawful orders, warrants and other process directed to a constable by a justice of the peace” and to “[e]xecute all writs of possession issued pursuant to § 5715 of Title 25 directed to the constable by a justice of the peace”); see also 25 Del. C. § 5715(a) (“Upon rendering a final judgment for [the landlord], but in no case prior to the expiration of the time for the filing of an appeal or motion to vacate or open the judgment, the court shall issue a writ of possession directed to the constable or the sheriff of the county in which the property is located, describing the property and commanding the officer to remove all persons and put the [landlord] into full possession.” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, under Delaware law, a constable's quasi-judicial function includes removing all persons from a property described in a writ of possession (like the Order at issue here) issued by the JP Court.