Murphy v. County of Yavapai
[…] C. The Negligence Claim.

A.R.S. § 12-820.02(A)(4) requires a showing of "gross negligence" in order for a public entity or employee to be liable for "an injury caused by a prisoner to any other prisoner[.]" To establish gross negligence, a plaintiff "must show wanton misconduct that `is flagrant and evinces a lawless and destructive spirit.'" Badia v. City of Casa Grande, 988 P.2d 134, ¶ 27 (Ariz.Ct.App. 1999) (quoting Scott v. Scott, 252 P.2d 571, 575 (Ariz. 1953)); see Williams v. Thude, 934 P.2d 1349, 1351 (Ariz. 1997).

A.R.S. § 12-820(4) defines "prisoner" as "a person incarcerated while awaiting sentence or while serving a sentence imposed by a court of law." Plaintiff does not contend that his status as a pretrial detainee renders A.R.S. § 12-820.02(A)(4) inapplicable to this case. See Doc. #72.

Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiff has presented no evidence of gross negligence.