Murphy v. Commonwealth
[…] App. 277, 280, 494 S.E.2d 474, 475 (1998).

Code § 65.2-402(B) contains the presumption that Murphy wanted the commission to apply to its disability determination. That code section provides, in pertinent part, that

any condition or impairment of health of . . . any member of the State Police Officers Retirement System, . . . caused by hypertension or heart disease, resulting in total or partial disability shall be presumed to be an occupational disease suffered in the line of duty that is covered by this act unless the contrary be shown by a preponderance of competent evidence.

Code § 65.2-402(B).

Code § 51.1-125(B) provides that "[n]o person shall hold more than one membership in the retirement system at any one time with respect to any of the benefits provided under this title. Any person employed in more than one position resulting in membership shall elect one position on which his membership shall be based."

Code § 51.1-206 governs service retirement allowances for members of SPORS. Subsection (A) sets forth the formula for establishing a member's "annual retirement allowance, payable for life."